LEGENDARY SURFERS
Legendary Surfers

Subscribe to our mailing list


Powered by Robly


Subscribe to our feeds:

Subscribe to the Surfing Heritage Main Exhibits RSS Feed SHACC

Subscribe to the Legendary Surfers RSS Feed Legendary Surfers


Follow SHACC on:

Follow us on Twitter

Facebook

YouTube

 

Sandwich Island Girl 2

The discovery a couple of months back of a cover and short column in an 1888 Ashbury Park "Police Gazette" has generated much discussion. Some of it I recapped in the April edition of the LEGENDARY SURFERS Newsletter (not on the list? Just email me at malcolm@legendarysurfers.com with a subject header of "LS Newsletter subscribe" or something similar; doesn't have to be exact.).

The continuing discussions, as far as I know them, will be posted here on the LEGENDARY SURFERS Blog. Please feel free to add your own comments at the bottom of any blog items. Just click "Comments" and you will be taken to the comment page.

First of several corrections:

----------------------------------------------------------

First Board Surfing in U.S.A.

In the April 2006 LEGENDARY SURFERS Newsletter, I made a number of statements that were inaccurate. That was my fault. I just didn't proof-read my copy. One glaring mistake was identified by DeSoto Brown. He wrote:

"In regards to the Sandwich Island girl surfer in the Police Gazette, first, here’s some additional info:

"1) The 3 Hawaiian princes were in military school in California in the middle 1880s (not 1895), so they predate this surfer girl.

"2) Princess Kaiulani left Hawaii to travel to school in Britain in May 1889, when she was 14 years old. So she cannot have been the surfer girl.

"3) Yes, the Police Gazette was a spicy publication that used sexy pictures to sell copies. It was notorious for doing so, and in later decades (1920s-‘40s), it was often referred to nostalgically for this reason. The attitude then was, we’re more sophisticated today, and it’s funny to look back at such modest pictures and think that people originally found them shocking. The actual publication was still being published in the ‘50s and perhaps into the ‘60s, and by then it was kind of like all the other scandal/crime/adventure magazines on the market, with lurid sex crime descriptions.

"My take on the surfing Sandwich Islander is that she is more likely to have been a complete fiction. I agree that if she’d been a performer, there would have been some sort of plug in the text for where she was currently appearing. And if she had been performing – and she really was from Hawaii – I think we would know about her already. The hula was still too immodest to perform onstage then, I would say, so I don’t know what such a person would have been doing had she been an entertainer.

"Illustrations of surfers had already appeared in a number of publications by this time, although the image was certainly not yet very well known. These would have been descriptive books about other lands, or would have been personal accounts of travel to Hawaii. Tourism at this point was practically nonexistent. The earliest publication which is purely commercial, specifically printed to promote travel to Hawaii, probably appeared in this same year. (There are at least 3 different editions of it, with different copyright dates.) This is a foldout brochure from the Oceanic Steamship Co, which has a number of illustrations, including a surfing scene. I doubt many people on the east coast would have seen it, however, since the Oceanic ships traveled only in the Pacific. My point is, even though surfing was not yet widely known in the late 1880s, pictures of it had been published and there was at least some awareness in the American public. Certainly this picture and accompanying article show this is true, since there is no detailed explanation of what surfing was, or how it was done. Thus the readers of the Police Gazette can be assumed to have already had some familiarity with the concept.

"Whatever the story, I still think this is a terrific find to add to surfing’s history."

---------------------------------------------

Here's what I wrote in LEGENDARY SURFERS Volume 1, published last year:


It was inevitable that surfing would spread outside the boundaries of Polynesia. The first place it was to do so was Santa Cruz, in north central California, on the U.S. mainland. Here, Hawaiian Queen Kapi‘olani‘s nephews surfed redwood boards at the San Lorenzo River mouth in 1885.137

Jonah Kuhio Kalaniana‘ole (Prince Kuhio) and his brothers138 David Pi‘ikoi Kupio (“Cupid”) Kawananakoa and Edward Kawananakoa had been sent to attend St. Matthew’s Military School in San Mateo, south of San Francisco.139 During the summer time, they were guests of the Swan household of Santa Cruz. Mrs. Swan had once been a chambermaid to the Hawaiian Queen at Iolani Palace in Honolulu.140 While in Santa Cruz, the young men made or had constructed for them surfboard planks made from redwood and surfed in the waves off the mouth of the San Lorenzo River.141
The Hawaiian surfing influence in Santa Cruz is documented in a Monday, July 20, 1885 local newspaper article. “The breakers at the mouth of the river were very fine today. Three young Hawaiian princes were in the water, enjoying it hugely and giving interesting exhibitions of surf-boarding and swimming as practiced in their native islands.”142

Over a decade later, in a July 23, 1896143 edition of the Santa Cruz newspaper called The Daily Surf, there appeared to be local Santa Cruzans surfing. “The boys who go in swimming in the surf at Seabright beach use surfboard to ride the breakers like the Hawaiians.”144

1 Comments:

Anonymous Scott Kerwin said...

Is it true that there are also early Santa Cruz newspaper reports that the three Hawaiian princes were outfitted with a precursor to the modern wetsuit by an ancestor of the O'Neill family?

June 18, 2006  

Post a Comment

Mahalo for your comment!

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home